Skip to content

Free tool

Bigha to square feet converter

1 bigha = 27,000 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh, 17,424 sq ft in Gujarat and 9,075 sq ft in Delhi — the value depends on the state.

1 bigha = 27,000 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh

In square feet27,000 sq ft
1 bigha27,000 square feet
1 square foot0 bigha

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Bigha to square feet

bigha converted to square feet
bighasq ft · Uttar Pradeshsq ft · Gujaratsq ft · West Bengalsq ft · Delhi
1 bigha27,00017,42414,4009,075
2 bigha54,00034,84828,80018,150
5 bigha1,35,00087,12072,00045,375
10 bigha2,70,0001,74,2401,44,00090,750
20 bigha5,40,0003,48,4802,88,0001,81,500
25 bigha6,75,0004,35,6003,60,0002,26,875
50 bigha13,50,0008,71,2007,20,0004,53,750
100 bigha27,00,00017,42,40014,40,0009,07,500

1 bigha in square feet, state by state

State1 bigha =
Assam14,400 sq ft
Bihar27,225 sq ft
Delhi9,075 sq ft
Gujarat17,424 sq ft
Himachal Pradesh8,712 sq ft
Haryana27,225 sq ft
Jharkhand27,225 sq ft
Madhya Pradesh12,000 sq ft
Punjab9,075 sq ft
Rajasthan27,225 sq ft
Tripura14,400 sq ft
Uttarakhand6,804 sq ft
Uttar Pradesh27,000 sq ft
West Bengal14,400 sq ft

These are the commonly used values; they can differ by district. Confirm with the local revenue office or the state’s land records before you buy, sell or price land.

The unit

What is a bigha?

A bigha is a traditional land measure used across North India, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Assam and Gujarat. No national law fixes its size: each state's revenue practice sets it, so 1 bigha ranges from 6,804 sq ft in Uttarakhand to 27,225 sq ft in Bihar.

The bigha splits into local sub-units. In Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh it is 20 biswa (1,350 sq ft each in Uttar Pradesh). In West Bengal and Tripura it is 20 katha of 720 sq ft, in Bihar and Jharkhand 20 katha of 1,361.25 sq ft, and in Assam 5 katha of 2,880 sq ft.

The Rajasthan figure here is the pucca bigha. Some districts also use a smaller kachha bigha, which this converter does not cover — use the value in your jamabandi or the tehsil’s conversion chart.

Official land records

Worked example

The same 2.5 bigha in Agra and in Vadodara

A 2.5-bigha field near Agra, Uttar Pradesh, is 2.5 × 27,000 = 67,500 sq ft, or about 1.55 acres.

The same 2.5 bigha near Vadodara, Gujarat, is 2.5 × 17,424 = 43,560 sq ft — 1 acre. When you share a listing in bigha, always write the state next to the figure.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

Why is a bigha a different size in every state?

No national law defines the bigha; each state's revenue practice sets its size, and some districts differ again. That is why 1 bigha is 27,000 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh but 9,075 sq ft in Delhi. Use the value of the state, and ideally the tehsil, where the land is recorded.

How many bigha make one acre?

It depends on the state: an acre is 1.61 bigha in Uttar Pradesh, 2.5 in Gujarat, 3.03 in West Bengal, 4.8 in Delhi and 5 in Himachal Pradesh. For any other state, divide 43,560 (sq ft in an acre) by that state's bigha in sq ft.

Which bigha value should a sale agreement use?

Write the area exactly as the land record states it — khatauni, jamabandi, khatian or 7/12 — and add the square-foot or hectare equivalent beside it. If the record gives only bigha, ask the tehsil or revenue office for the local conversion before you agree a price per bigha.

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.