Skip to content

Free tool

Acre to bigha converter

1 acre = 1.61 bigha in Uttar Pradesh, 2.5 bigha in Gujarat, 3.03 bigha in West Bengal and 4.8 bigha in Delhi, because each state's bigha has a different size.

1 bigha = 27,000 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh

In bigha1.6133 bigha
1 acre1.6133 bigha
1 bigha0.6198 acres

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Acres to bigha

acres converted to bigha
acresbigha · Uttar Pradeshbigha · Rajasthanbigha · Gujaratbigha · West Bengal
1 acre1.61331.62.53.025
2 acres3.22673.256.05
5 acres8.0667812.515.125
10 acres16.1333162530.25
20 acres32.2667325060.5
25 acres40.33334062.575.625
50 acres80.666780125151.25
100 acres161.33160250302.5

1 acre in bigha, state by state

State1 acre =
Assam3.025 bigha
Bihar1.6 bigha
Delhi4.8 bigha
Gujarat2.5 bigha
Himachal Pradesh5 bigha
Haryana1.6 bigha
Jharkhand1.6 bigha
Madhya Pradesh3.63 bigha
Punjab4.8 bigha
Rajasthan1.6 bigha
Tripura3.025 bigha
Uttarakhand6.4021 bigha
Uttar Pradesh1.6133 bigha
West Bengal3.025 bigha

These are the commonly used values; they can differ by district. Confirm with the local revenue office or the state’s land records before you buy, sell or price land.

The unit

How an acre maps to a bigha

The acre is fixed — 43,560 sq ft, or 4,840 gaj — while the bigha is a state unit. To convert, divide 43,560 by the bigha of the state where the land lies. Delhi's bigha is commonly set so that 4.8 bigha make an acre, and Himachal Pradesh's so that 5 do.

When one party quotes land in acres and the other in bigha, convert the price too: divide the price per acre by the state’s bigha-per-acre figure to get the price per bigha.

Official land records

Worked example

10 acres in Rajasthan and in Uttar Pradesh

10 acres is 16 pucca bigha in Rajasthan and 16.13 bigha in Uttar Pradesh.

At an example price of ₹1,20,00,000 per acre, the Rajasthan rate works out to ₹75,00,000 per bigha and the Uttar Pradesh rate to ₹74,38,018 per bigha.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

How many bigha are in 1 acre in Uttar Pradesh?

One acre is 1.61 bigha in Uttar Pradesh, using the commonly published bigha of 27,000 sq ft. Some districts, especially in the east of the state, use other values, so check the khatauni or the tehsil before you rely on it for a price.

Is the acre the same everywhere in India?

Yes. An acre is 43,560 sq ft, 4,046.86 sq m or 0.4047 hectare in every state. Only the bigha changes, which is why the same acre is 4.8 bigha in Punjab but 1.6 bigha in Bihar.

How do I convert bigha back to acres?

Multiply the bigha by the state's bigha in sq ft, then divide by 43,560. For example 3 bigha in Gujarat is 3 × 17,424 = 52,272 sq ft, which is 1.2 acres. The converter above does this in both directions.

Reviewed . Every figure is computed from the same unit table PropZolo uses for listings and requirements.

Sources

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.