Skip to content

Free tool

Biswa to square feet converter

1 biswa = 1,350 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh, 1,361.25 sq ft in Rajasthan and Haryana, 453.75 sq ft in Delhi and 435.6 sq ft in Himachal Pradesh — it is one-twentieth of the local bigha.

1 biswa = 1,350 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh

In square feet1,350 sq ft
1 biswa1,350 square feet
1 square foot0.0007 biswa

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Biswa to square feet

biswa converted to square feet
biswasq ft · Uttar Pradeshsq ft · Rajasthansq ft · Delhisq ft · Himachal Pradesh
1 biswa1,3501,361.25453.75435.6
2 biswa2,7002,722.5907.5871.2
5 biswa6,7506,806.252,268.752,178
10 biswa13,50013,612.54,537.54,356
20 biswa27,00027,2259,0758,712
25 biswa33,75034,031.2511,343.7510,890
50 biswa67,50068,062.522,687.521,780
100 biswa1,35,0001,36,12545,37543,560

1 biswa in square feet, state by state

State1 biswa =
Bihar1,361.25 sq ft
Delhi453.75 sq ft
Gujarat871.2 sq ft
Himachal Pradesh435.6 sq ft
Haryana1,361.25 sq ft
Jharkhand1,361.25 sq ft
Madhya Pradesh600 sq ft
Punjab453.75 sq ft
Rajasthan1,361.25 sq ft
Uttarakhand340.2 sq ft
Uttar Pradesh1,350 sq ft

These are the commonly used values; they can differ by district. Confirm with the local revenue office or the state’s land records before you buy, sell or price land.

The unit

What is a biswa?

A biswa (also bisva) is the sub-unit of the bigha in Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh. Twenty biswa make one bigha, so the biswa carries every state difference of the bigha.

In Uttar Pradesh a biswa is commonly split again into 20 biswansi of 67.5 sq ft each. Himachal Pradesh's biswa, 435.6 sq ft, equals one cent (one-hundredth of an acre), because 5 bigha make an acre there.

Official land records

Worked example

A 15-biswa plot in Lucknow and in Shimla

In Lucknow, 15 biswa is 15 × 1,350 = 20,250 sq ft, or 0.75 bigha.

In Shimla, the same 15 biswa is 15 × 435.6 = 6,534 sq ft — less than a third of the Lucknow plot.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

How many biswa are in a bigha?

Twenty biswa make one bigha in every state that uses the biswa. Because the bigha differs, so does the biswa: 1,350 sq ft in Uttar Pradesh, 600 sq ft in Madhya Pradesh and 340.2 sq ft in Uttarakhand. Always state which state's biswa you mean.

How many gaj is 1 biswa?

Divide the biswa's square feet by 9. One biswa is 150 gaj in Uttar Pradesh, 151.25 gaj in Rajasthan and 50.42 gaj in Delhi. Plot buyers in these states often think in gaj, so this is the figure to give them.

Is the biswa recorded the same way in every district?

Not always. The values here are the commonly used state figures, and some districts follow local conventions. For a purchase, take the area as written in the khatauni or jamabandi and ask the tehsil for the conversion it uses.

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.