Skip to content

Free tool

Acre to square feet converter

1 acre = 43,560 sq ft, or 4,840 gaj and about 4,046.86 sq m. The acre has the same size in every Indian state.

In square feet43,560 sq ft
1 acre43,560 square feet
1 square foot0 acres

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Acres to square feet

acres converted to square feet
acresSquare feet
0.25 acres10,890
0.5 acres21,780
1 acre43,560
2 acres87,120
5 acres2,17,800
10 acres4,35,600
25 acres10,89,000
100 acres43,56,000

The unit

The acre against local units

The acre is the reference that India's local land units are measured against: 40 guntha, 100 cents or decimals, 8 revenue kanal, and a state-dependent number of bigha — 1.61 in Uttar Pradesh, 2.5 in Gujarat.

A square acre measures about 208.71 ft on each side. Half an acre is 21,780 sq ft and a quarter acre 10,890 sq ft.

Official land records

Worked example

A 2-acre farmhouse plot in Gujarat

2 acres is 2 × 43,560 = 87,120 sq ft, or 9,680 gaj.

In Gujarat's bigha of 17,424 sq ft that is exactly 5 bigha, so a seller quoting “5 bigha” and a buyer asking for “2 acres” are talking about the same land.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

How many square feet is half an acre?

Half an acre is 21,780 sq ft, which is 20 guntha or 50 cents. A quarter acre is 10,890 sq ft. These figures are the same in every state, unlike a half-bigha.

How many gaj are in 1 acre?

One acre is 4,840 gaj (square yards), because 43,560 sq ft divided by 9 gives 4,840. Plotted colonies in North India are often laid out by the gaj, so this is how many gaj of land an acre gives before roads and parks are taken out.

How many guntha, cents and kanal are in an acre?

An acre is 40 guntha (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat), 100 cents or decimals (Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar) and 8 kanal (Punjab, Haryana, revenue standard). All three are exact, unlike the bigha.

Reviewed . Every figure is computed from the same unit table PropZolo uses for listings and requirements.

Sources

  • International yard (1959): 1 yd = 0.9144 m, so 1 acre = 4,840 sq yd = 43,560 sq ft

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.