Skip to content

Free tool

Decimal to square feet converter

1 decimal = 435.6 sq ft (48.4 gaj). A decimal, or dismil, is one-hundredth of an acre and has the same value wherever it is used.

In square feet435.6 sq ft
1 decimal435.6 square feet
1 square foot0.0023 decimals

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Decimals to square feet

decimals converted to square feet
decimalsSquare feet
1 decimal435.6
2 decimals871.2
3 decimals1,306.8
5 decimals2,178
10 decimals4,356
16.5 decimals7,187.4
33 decimals14,374.8
100 decimals43,560

The unit

What is a decimal?

The decimal is a land-record unit of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha; in Bihar and Jharkhand it is usually called dismil. Records often give plot area in decimals, while sale talk in the same places uses katha or bigha.

In West Bengal one katha is 1.653 decimal and a bigha about 33.06 decimal. In Bihar a katha of 1,361.25 sq ft is 3.125 decimal.

Official land records

Worked example

5 decimal in Kolkata, in katha

5 decimal is 5 × 435.6 = 2,178 sq ft.

Divided by the Kolkata katha of 720 sq ft, that is 3.03 katha — just over 3 katha, the size most local buyers would use to describe it.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

Is a decimal the same as a cent?

Yes. Both are one-hundredth of an acre, 435.6 sq ft. Eastern states — West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha — say decimal or dismil; southern states say cent. A converter or record from either region can be read with the same factor.

How many decimals are in a katha?

It depends on the katha. A West Bengal or Tripura katha of 720 sq ft is 1.653 decimal. A Bihar or Jharkhand katha of 1,361.25 sq ft is 3.125 decimal. Check the state before converting.

How many decimals make one bigha in West Bengal?

A West Bengal bigha is 14,400 sq ft, so it holds about 33.06 decimals. In Bihar, where the bigha is 27,225 sq ft, it is about 62.5 decimals. Both figures follow from 1 decimal = 435.6 sq ft.

Reviewed . Every figure is computed from the same unit table PropZolo uses for listings and requirements.

Sources

  • International yard (1959): 1 yd = 0.9144 m, so 1 acre = 4,840 sq yd = 43,560 sq ft
  • Wikipedia — Bigha

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.