Skip to content

Free tool

Ground to square feet converter

1 ground = 2,400 sq ft (about 222.97 sq m, or 5.51 cents). The ground is Chennai's standard plot unit.

In square feet2,400 sq ft
1 ground2,400 square feet
1 square foot0.0004 grounds

For information only. Confirm the area of a specific plot with its land record or the local revenue office.

Conversion table

Grounds to square feet

grounds converted to square feet
groundsSquare feet
0.5 grounds1,200
1 ground2,400
1.5 grounds3,600
2 grounds4,800
3 grounds7,200
5 grounds12,000
10 grounds24,000
18 grounds43,200

The unit

What is a ground?

A ground is a land unit used in Chennai and around it in Tamil Nadu. It is commonly taken as 2,400 sq ft — a plot of 40 ft × 60 ft, for example.

Plot prices in Chennai are often quoted per ground, while flats are priced per sq ft. Divide a per-ground price by 2,400 to compare the two. A ground is 266.67 gaj, and 18.15 grounds make an acre.

Official land records

Worked example

1.5 grounds in Velachery

1.5 grounds is 1.5 × 2,400 = 3,600 sq ft, or 8.26 cents.

At an example price of ₹1,50,00,000 per ground, the land costs ₹2,25,00,000 in total — ₹6,250 per sq ft.

Prices in examples are illustrative, not market rates.

Questions

Frequently asked.

How many grounds make an acre?

An acre of 43,560 sq ft holds 18.15 grounds of 2,400 sq ft. Larger parcels around Chennai are usually quoted in acres and cents instead, so you will often convert both ways: 1 ground is 0.0551 acre.

How many square feet is half a ground?

Half a ground is 1,200 sq ft — for example a 30 ft × 40 ft plot. Half-ground plots are a common size in Chennai's residential layouts, so it is worth knowing the figure and its equivalent of 2.75 cents.

How many cents is one ground?

One ground is 5.51 cents, because a cent is 435.6 sq ft. Ten cents, a size often quoted elsewhere in Tamil Nadu, is 1.82 grounds. Use the cent figure when you compare a Chennai plot with one in Coimbatore or Kerala.

Reviewed . Every figure is computed from the same unit table PropZolo uses for listings and requirements.

Every unit, inside your CRM.

PropZolo stores listings and requirements in the unit you enter — gaj, bigha or sq ft — and matches them across units.